Top News

Placentia native joining N.L.’s Athletics Hall of Fame

Placentia native Michael Greene has been selected for Newfoundland and Labrador's Athletics Hall of Fame. He'll be inducted with three others during a ceremony in Mount Pearl next month.
Placentia native Michael Greene has been selected for Newfoundland and Labrador's Athletics Hall of Fame. He'll be inducted with three others during a ceremony in Mount Pearl next month. - Submitted

ST. JOHN’S, NL – Placentia native Michael Greene has been elected to the provincial Athletics Hall of Fame.

Greene, who now lives in Stephenville Crossing, established himself as an exceptional marathon runner.

He won the Tely 10 in 1974 and also owns a second- and a third-place finish in the event.

Greene has completed six marathons with times under two hours and 34 minutes, including the Toronto Marathon in 1983, the Nova Scotia Marathon in 1991 and the Boston Marathon in 1992.

He won his first race in 1971 and has held numerous junior and senior records for distances from three to six miles.

Greene set the masters record in 1991 in the Twin City provincial marathon championship.

After moving to Stephenville Crossing to teach, he was very involved as a track and field, cross country and road race coach.

He organized a number of cross country meets and conducted a 26-mile race in Stephenville Crossing in 1982, reportedly the first marathon on the west coast of the province.

Greene is one of four new members who will be inducted during a ceremony in Mount Pearl on July 12. It will bring the 13-year-old Hall of Fame up to 81 members.

Joining Greene are Stephen Delaney and Trevor O'Brien, both of Paradise, and Peter Lewis of St. John’s.


Provincial Athletics Hall of Fame members

2005

Paul McCloy, Maria Fitzpatrick, Ferd Hayward, Gerald Hutchings, Chester Lawrence, Alex Oakley

2006

Dolph O’Neil, Ron O’Toole, Eric Pomroy, Charlie Spurrell, Geoffrey Stirling, Geoffery Steele

2007

Gordon Brockerville, Dave “Snowy” Carroll, Gordon Follett, Gillian Grant, Gerald Halley, Graham Kelly

2008

Monsignor George Bartlett, Jack Bell, Grant Burnell, Jack Canning, James A. Clancy, Herb Coultas, Billy Cotter, Justice James D. Higgins, Arthur Johnson, Dr. David Johnston, Pat Kelly, Art Meaney, Gregory Power, John V. Rabbitts, Harold St. Croix, Duncan Sharpe, Robert Simms, Harvey Skirving, Wulf Stender, Clifford Stone, Harvey Thomas, Nicola Will, Henry Wyatt

2009

Ches Atkins, Donald Coaker, Jim Emberley, Joe Gatherall, Ted Gillies, George Hillier, George Parsons, Ray Will

2010

Jim Browne, Robert Fowlow, Dennis Furlong, Jim Jackson, Adrian Miller, Cyril Power, Joe Ryan

2011

Vincent Barry, Phonse “Tiger” Hawco, Ed Kelly, Frank O’Leary, Chris Pickard

2012

Ben Dunne, Bob Hollett, Joe Keating, Max Kirby

2013

John Coaker, Bernard Molloy, Becky Sjare, Gordon Woodford

2014

George Crane, Murray Fudge, Jennifer Stender, Mark Stender

2016

Stephanie Adey, Keith Taylor, Lori Toope, Steve Wiseman

2018

Stephen Delaney, Michael Greene, Peter Lewis, Trevor O'Brien

Recent Stories