Sections

Making a splash


Published on August 31, 2017

Avery Kelly won the most spirited award for girls 10 and under presented by Steve Williams, YMCA CEO.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Josh Gardner won the most spirited award for boys 13 and over presented by Steve Williams, YMCA CEO.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Most spirited award winners Avery Kelly and Josh Gardner.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Most dedicated 10 and under female awawrd went to Lesley Howell and was presented by Gail Poole.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Phillip Oldford won the most dedicated swimmer award in the boys 10 and under category. Volunteer Gail Poole presented the award.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Claire Bombis won the most dedicated award in the girls 11/12 category, the award was presented by Gail Poole.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Logan Grimes was the recipient of the most dedicated swimmer award for the boys 10/12 group, the award was presented by Gail Poole.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Gail Poole presented Taylor Thompson with the most dedicated swimming award for the girls 15 and over category.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Gail Poole presented Brett Power with the most dedicated swimmer award for the boys 13 and over category.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Most dedicated swimmer award recipients for each age category, Taylor Thompson (13-14 girls), Brett Power (13 and over boys), Logan Grimes (11-12 boys), Claire Bombis (11-12 girls), Lesley Howell (10 and under girls) and Phillip Oldford (10 and under boys).

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Jordon Dobson was the most improved 10 and under girl, award presented by coach Shanlee Mitchell.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Wesley Carter was the most improved boy 10 and under, award presented by coach Shanlee Mitchell.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Coach Shanlee Mitchell presented Kashayla McDonald with the most improved girls 11-12 award.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Brady Mitchell won the most improved swimmer in the 11-12 boys category, award presented by coach Shanlee Mitchell.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Mya Fifield won the most improved swimmer in the girls 13-14 category, award presented by coach Shanlee Mitchell.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Coach Shanlee Mitchell presented William Oldford with the most improved swimmer award for the boys 13 and over category.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Leah Roberts won the most improved in the girls 15 and over category, award presented by coach Shanlee Mitchell.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Most improved swimmers in each age category, Mya Fifield (girls 13-14), William Oldford (boys 13 and over), Brady Mitchell (boys 11-12), Leah Roberts (girls 15 and over), Jordon Dobson (girls 10 and under), Wesley Carter (boys 10 and under) and Kashayla McDonald (girls 11-12).

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

A group shot of all of the gators swim team members who beat their best swim time at the provincial swim meet in Gander on August 26th.

Photos by Samantha Gardiner

Grand Falls-Windsor Gators swim team wrap up successful summer in the pool 

Awards were given out to swimmers during the annual end of season banquet for the gators swim team.